CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Christopher Constantine
Import/Export Specialist
Oerlikon Metco (US) Inc.
1101 Prospect Avenue
Westbury, NY 11590

RE: The tariff classification of a stainless steel powder from various countries

Dear Mr. Constantine:

In your letter dated January 28, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

In your request, you state that the product you intend to import is described as Metco 316L non-hardened stainless steel powder. It is a gas atomized metal powder specially designed for additive manufacturing.

The sample which you provided to this office was sent to the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) Laboratory. The Laboratory Report confirmed that it is a powder of alloy steel containing nickel, molybdenum, manganese, over 10.5 percent chromium metal as well as trace elements. The applicable subheading for the Metco 316L non-hardened stainless steel powder will be 7205.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Granules and powders, of pig iron, spiegeleisen, iron or steel: Powders: Of alloy steel.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division